Question of the Day

Comments

43 comments

  • Avatar
    Penelope Schmidt
    The International Building Code (IBC) section 1020.4 tackles the requirements for the dead-end corridors. It states that when there is more than one exit required from a building, no dead ends in corridors can exceed 20’. 
    But if sprinklered
    50 feet
    In occupancies in Groups B, E, F, I-1, M, R-1, S and U, where the building is equipped throughout with an automatic sprinkler system in accordance with Section 903.3. 1.1, the length of dead-end corridors shall not exceed 50 feet (15 240 mm).
    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Gang Chen (Edited )

    Good. Can anyone answer this one:

    Does an elevator machine room need to be rated?

    Gang Chen, Author, AIA, LEED AP BD+C (GreenExamEducation.com)

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Gang Chen

    What is the minimum width for a corridor?

    Gang Chen, Author, AIA, LEED AP BD+C (GreenExamEducation.com)

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Penelope Schmidt

    Is that an exit corridor? I found:

    Exit corridors  - The size of the corridor is to allow for safe passage of occupants within the building.Exit corridor is determined by minimum size requirements and occupancy loads.3.2 The clear width of any corridor or passageway required for exit access shall be not less than 44 in. with some exceptions. 

    • 24″ for access to electrical, mechanical  or plumbing systems
    • 36″ for occupant loads less than 50
    • 36″ in residential
    • 72″ in Educational occupancy with greater than 100 occupants
    • 72″ in medical facilities with gurney’s
    • 96″ in  in Group I-2 for bed movement which essentially is hospital, nursing homes etc.
    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Gang Chen

    Good. Now for the other question no one has answered, I want to make it easy:

    The answer is:

    An elevator machine room needs to be rated.

    Anyone can tell me why?

    Gang Chen, Author, AIA, LEED AP BD+C (GreenExamEducation.com)

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Penelope Schmidt

    Because

    Elevator Machine Room  -  The room itself has to carry the same rating as the elevator shaft, and by the way therefore doors have to be rated also...
     
     
    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Gang Chen

    You are getting close. Some hints:

    An elevator machine room needs to be 1-hour or 2-hour rated, depend on the situations. See if you can find the reason.

    Gang Chen, Author, AIA, LEED AP BD+C (GreenExamEducation.com)

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Penelope Schmidt

     

    Well it seems you have to be looking at Chapter 30 and Chapter 7  - Sections 712 + 713 because the shafts, openings, machine rooms are connected. The Fire rating depends on the Height of the building.

    Chapter 30 of the IBC -   ELEVATORS AND CONVEYING SYSTEMS Section 3005.4

     

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Gang Chen

    Good. This info is also helpful:

    https://www.schooleycaldwell.com/blog/how-does-building-code-affect-elevator-design-and-selection

    Gang Chen, Author, AIA, LEED AP BD+C (GreenExamEducation.com)

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Gang Chen

    How to calculate allowable area increase? Can you use a sample to demonstrate the formula in IBC?

    Gang Chen, Author, AIA, LEED AP BD+C (GreenExamEducation.com)

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Hadar Silverman

    Calculating allowable area increase is governed by IBC Section 506.  506.3 addresses frontage increase as specified by 506.3.1 through 506.3.3.  

    Aa = At + (NS x If)

    Aa = allowable area

    At = Tabular allowable area per table 506.2

    NS = Tabular allowable area for non sprinklered buildings (even if sprinklered)

    If = Area factor increase due to frontage per 506.3

    For a case of residential, of construction type 2B, more than 2 stories above grade, and 25% to 50% of building perimeter with open space 20 to less than 25 feet:

    Aa = At + (NS x If)

    Aa = 48000 + (16000 x 0.17)

    Aa = 50,720

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Gang Chen

    Good.

    Gang Chen, Author, AIA, LEED AP BD+C (GreenExamEducation.com)

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Gang Chen

    To make things easier for everyone, I decided to combine my two threads into one.

    I'll put the question of the day under the "FAQ and study materials for ARE exams" thread in the future:

    https://are5community.ncarb.org/hc/en-us/community/posts/1500000792182-FAQ-and-study-materials-for-ARE-exams?page=1#community_comment_4410310956951

    Can anyone answer the two questions above? If not, I'll put out the answer soon.

    Gang Chen, Author, AIA, LEED AP BD+C (GreenExamEducation.com)

    0
    Comment actions Permalink

Please sign in to leave a comment.

Powered by Zendesk