when consultant has to change work because of architect 's work over budget , is that with no additional fee?

Comments

3 comments

  • Avatar
    Gang Chen

    Yes, because the consultant’s agreement contains all the pass-through requirements of the owner-architect agreement.

    Gang Chen, Author, Architect, LEED AP BD+C (GreenExamEducation.com)

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Giovanni Succi

    This question relates closely to the "new" B101-2017, Article 6.

    AIA B101 Art.6.7 actually states that if CDs revisions are requested by the Owner to lower cost of the Work, this service falls within the Architect's Additional services, unless the architect could have anticipated the market conditions responsible for the cost of work being exceeded by the defined budget.

    The Ballast Rev.1 states that these services shall be performed "without additional compensation", a paragraph that was deleted in Rev.2, probably to respond to the new AIA 2017 document (?).

    I guess my question is: in the ARE PjM, will CDs revisions necessitated by these reasons considered additional services, or basic services?

    Also, how does the Architect "reasonably anticipates" market conditions which cause the cost of Work to exceed the defined Budget?

    It seems to me a quite vague writing.

    Any thoughts?

    Thank you

    regards

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Gang Chen (Edited )

    See B101-2017, 6.7:

    Gang Chen, Author, Architect, LEED AP BD+C (GreenExamEducation.com)

    0
    Comment actions Permalink

Please sign in to leave a comment.

Powered by Zendesk