If during a site visit, architect notices a non conformance, what should the architect do?

Comments

4 comments

  • Avatar
    Gang Chen (Edited )

    The architect simply rejects the work that does not comply with the contract documents. The contractor must correct the work to comply with the contract documents. It is important to cc the owner on all communications to the contractor.

    See AIA Document A201, General Conditions of the Contract for Construction, Section 12.2, Correction of the Work.

    Gang Chen, Author, Architect, LEED AP BD+C (GreenExamEducation.com)

    2
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Gang Chen (Edited )

    It is the contractor's job to comply with the contract documents per the construction contract. If the work is rejected, they have to redo it to comply with the contract documents, no need for the architect to order them to do or redo.

    Architect does not order the contractor to do anything since the architect has no contract with the contractor and has no power to order them to do anything. That is why AIA uses the term site observation instead of site supervision to avoid liabilities for architect and clarify the architect’s role. The architect can help the contractor to understand the intent of the contract documents.

    If the work does not comply with the contract documents, of course that portion of the work will not be paid.

    Gang Chen, Author, Architect, LEED AP BD+C (GreenExamEducation.com)

    1
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Pierre Antounian

    Gang,
    In addition to your response above, and to echo Yasmin’s point above: The Architect also in addition to rejecting the non conformance and ordering a redo(while cc’ing the owner) shall also withhold a certificate for payment for that portion of the work correct?

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Pierre Antounian

    Thank you Gang. Very helpful!

    0
    Comment actions Permalink

Please sign in to leave a comment.

Powered by Zendesk