IBC 2015 chapter 3 - 303.1.3 Associated with Group E occupancies

Comments

4 comments

  • Avatar
    David Kaplan

    Megumi,
    In terms of Use Group classification, you can call it E per that section of the code that you cited. When calculating occupant load per Table 1004.2, however, you use the Assembly factors since that is the use of the space.
    At the end of the day, you end up designing the space the same as you would an Assembly Occupancy. Panic hardware on doors, higher occupant load, etc.

  • Avatar
    Megumi Thomas

    Thank you David! I got it. Calculating occupant load by using Table 1004.2 doesn't matter what group classification is...

    But how about other factors that require use group? (allowable bldg heights and areas 503, separation of occupancies 508.4, etc) Do I follow E occupancy?

  • Avatar
    David Kaplan

    Megumi,

    Yes, you would follow the E occupancy.  In the instances of Chapter 5 height/area limits, separations, etc. you use the Use Group classification of the building - in this case, the entire building is E.  It is not a mixed-use E and A building. 

  • Avatar
    Megumi Thomas

    Thank you David! appreciate it.

Please sign in to leave a comment.

Powered by Zendesk