ADA Requirements, New Construction vs. Existing

Comments

2 comments

  • Avatar
    David Kaplan

    Jennifer,
    It absolutely does not matter if a club is private and members only - it is a commercial property regulated by the building code and therefore must comply with Chapter 11 and ADA.
    Ask yourself these questions: what if there's a member in a wheelchair? What if an employee is disabled? If the club board wants to deny these people a membership, hey more power to them and they will likely be sued. But as architects, we are bound by the code.
    If it's a new building - 100% accessibility. Yes. If its existing, you can reference Chapter 34 for Accessibility requirements in existing buildings. There are things you might be able to get away with or get grandfathered on.
    Hope that helps.

  • Avatar
    Jennifer Schuler

    Super helpful, thank you!!

Please sign in to leave a comment.

Powered by Zendesk