Ballast Practice Problems vs. Black Spectacles

Comments

4 comments

  • Avatar
    ANGELA FERRIGAN

    The architect provides cost estimates at the SD and DD phase to ensure that they are staying within budget and I believe the contractors bid is the only cost estimate provided at the CD phase.

  • Avatar
    David Ferrara

    Understood, but why would Ballast say all 3 phases and Black Spectacles 2 phases?  I don't think its a typo because they elaborate on the answer and why it is 3 phases.  The B101 clearly states in 3.4.4, the architect shall update the cost of work in the CD phase.  

  • Avatar
    ANGELA FERRIGAN

    I agree, it's confusing. 3.4.4 states that the Architect will update the Cost of Work based on section 6.3, which states that if the Owner requires a detailed estimate of the Cost of Work, then it's a Supplemental Service, but that's for a 'detailed estimate' as opposed to a basic 'cost estimate'. If you can't find someone to clear it up on here I think I'd reach out to Black Spec's directly. Sorry I couldn't be much more help.

  • Avatar
    David Kaplan

    I fully agree that the answer is D and that you should be wary of what third party testing materials tell you.  Stick with what B101 tells you.  If you see in B101, 3.4.4 as you cite above, that the Architect is to update the Cost of Work during the CD's phase, then there you go.  That's your answer. 

    Trust what the actual AIA document tells you and you cannot go wrong.  Best I can offer!

Please sign in to leave a comment.

Powered by Zendesk