Frontage increase

Comments

3 comments

  • Avatar
    Stephen Starks

    Yong Jae Kim,

    Just based on what I am seeing it seems that the example multiplying by three stories is incorrect. 4 would seem to be allowable.

    Where was this example located? Perhaps there is more to the Issue?

  • Avatar
    Yisroel Zelcer

    The correct number would be to multiply by 3 since your building has a Type B Occupancy.

    Section 903.3.1.2 refers to a residential NFPA 13R sprinkler system.

    As David Kaplan clarified for me in a post "The exception where you can use 4, where buildings are equipped throughout in accordance with Section 903.3.1.2 applies to those buildings that are equipped with an NFPA 13R sprinkler system.  It is important to note this distinction.  This is a residential-type sprinkler system. If you were to be presented with this on the ARE, the ARE would tell you which system your building is outfitted with.  Most commercial sprinkler systems are NFPA 13 systems, not 13R."

    See link for this post below:

    https://are5community.ncarb.org/hc/en-us/community/posts/360022537313-Building-Area-Increase-Question

     

  • Avatar
    Yong Jae Kim

    Thank you all!

Please sign in to leave a comment.

Powered by Zendesk