Accessible Requirements for Public Entrances

Comments

4 comments

  • Avatar
    Derek Mason

    I have dealt with this on a professional level. The client didn't want a ramp for the entrance due to cost and felt that they didn't need it. This was an existing hotel with a total of 3 means of ingress/egress. One of which was for the restaurant but had an indirect connection to the hotel. Not an official accessible entrance to the hotel. If the extent of the renovation was to occur then they would need to make the main entrance accessible. Which it wasn't.

    3 means of entrance => 60% needed to be accessible. That is 2 of the 3 needs to be accessible.

    If there are only 2 entrances, than 60% of 2 is 1 entrance.

    I am not familiar with the 11B-206.1

  • Avatar
    David Kaplan

    ^^ Agree with above.  Never heard of 11B-206.1.  What code or guideline is that?  I'm inclined to believe it might not be a code you need to worry about here?  Let us know.

  • Avatar
    Liliana X. Lais Nuh

    Isn’t 60% of two entrances = 1.2 which rounds it to 2 entrances?

  • Avatar
    SYLVIA PAWLOWSKI (Edited )

    When I googled 11B-206.1, this looks to be the California Building code.  If that's the case, then in California, all entrances would have to be accessible as you would need to follow the more stringent, or IBC doesn't apply there at all (depending on jurisdiction requirements). 

    In the case of the exams, the only two Accessible references would be the IBC Chapter 11 and the ADA Standards, which in this case, 60% of the entrances (IBC) would be the more stringent. I agree that you also need to round up, so if there are 2 entrances, both would have to be accessible.  

Please sign in to leave a comment.

Powered by Zendesk