Unclear IBC 'Width of Stairways' requirment

Comments

3 comments

  • Avatar
    Walker Moore

    Josh,

    If you have less than 50 occupancy you only need 1 exit.

    I worked on a hotel design where we had a small basement that did have 2 means of egress (2 stairs). Our occcupancy, split gave us less than 50 people per stair, so we only needed to provide a width of 36 inches for those stairs. I believe one of the stairs was wider, but 1 was only at 36". 

    Hope that helps.

    Scott

  • Avatar
    Tsai Tse Josh Lo

    Scott,

    Thanks for the input. Understood that the 36" stair width in your project is based on "less than 50 people per stair".

     

    Just so you know, I have seen different commentaries online that interpret this particular IBC exception as "less than 50 people per story", and even as "less than 50 people from all stories combined". That's why my confusion in the first place.

     

    Just so I know, has your project been reviewed/approved based on codes that reference IBC?

     

    Thanks,

    Josh

  • Avatar
    Walker Moore

    Josh,

    The project is built. It's an aLoft hotel in Louisville, Ky. I'll take a look tomorrow on our Life Safety plans to verify thd basement occupancy. It was done under 2012 ibc

    Interesting side note... but keep in mind some states, like in Georgia, void out chapter 10 in IBC and defer to NFPA 101. I don't 100% remember what Kentucky requires on this. 

    Scott

Please sign in to leave a comment.

Powered by Zendesk